Naples Council on World Affairs
 
2015 Award Winners

Each year a number of scholarships and awards are presented to the most outstanding students that participate. The student delegates are judged during their participation in the committee and council meetings, and, the position papers are evaluated and judged by a position paper committee. The scholarships are awarded based on the student performances over their years in the program; this is done on a point system basis. Following are the awards presented for the 2015 conference:

2015 SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED
($5000 / $3000) FGCU / NCWA Scholarship: United States - Gulf Coast - John Govern
($2500) Mimi Gregory Honorary Scholarship: India - Cape Coral - Matt Dougherty
($2000) Maas & Connie Van Den Top Scholarship: India - Cape Coral - Syed Adnan
($1500) Iqbal & Shelby Mamdani Scholarship 1: United States - Gulf Coast - Carley Mambuca
($1500) Iqbal & Shelby Mamdani Scholarship 2: United Kingdom - Port Charlotte - Natalie Caballero
($1500) David & Beverly Worthington Scholarship: United States - Gulf Coast - Cameron Absher
($1500) George Gotschall Scholarship: India - Cape Coral - Gabrielle Grilli
($1500) Robert King Scholarship: United States - Gulf Coast - Samantha Crisanti
($1000) NCWA Senior Gold Scholarship: United State - Gulf Coast - Quinn Riley

 

2015 Position Paper Awards 

Megan Galbreath* - Cape Coral
Kaitlin Rioux - Port Charlotte
Ashhab Thakur - Fort Myers
Marco Guzman - Port Charlotte
Thomas Maranzatto - Cape Coral
Erin Sadowski - Naples
Anan Quan - Cape Coral
Sophia Angeletti - Fort Myers
Eitan Cassell - Gulf Coast
John Andrus - Palmetto Ridge
* Winner of the Gregory Hudson $1000 Scholarship
 
 
 
 
Other Awards 
 
 

Most Improved School
North Fort Myers High School


Top Delegates


Disarmament & Int'l Security I
Outstanding: China - David Victoria - Oasis
Distinguished: India - Matt Dougherty - Cape Coral
Meritorious United Kingdom - Marco Guzman - Port Charlotte
Honorable Mention: Nigeria - Max Slafer - Cape Coral
Honorable Mention: United States - Eitan Cassell - Gulf Coast
Honorable Mention: Germany - Zahra Khan - Oasis

Disarmament & Int'l Security II
Outstanding: India - Syed Adnan - Cape Coral
Distinguished: United States - Ian Fales - Gulf Coast
Meritorious United Kingdom - Jonathon Moss-Soloman - Port Charlotte
Honorable Mention: China - Andrew Orbe - Oasis
Honorable Mention: Egypt - Madison Tedrow - Gulf Coast
Honorable Mention: Nigeria - Daniela Barata - Cape Coral

UN Convention Against Corruption
Outstanding: United States - Carley Mambuca - Gulf Coast
Distinguished: United Kingdom - Matthew Amontree - Port Charlotte
Distinguished - India - Courtney Reed - Cape Coral
Meritorious Nigeria - Tien Tran - Cape Coral
Honorable Mention: China - Branden Pearson - Oasis
Honorable Mention: Germany - Chase Vernon - Oasis
Honorable Mention: Israel - Rachael Dirr - Gulf Coast

Int'l Labour Organization
Outstanding: United Kingdom - Natalie Caballero - Port Charlotte
Distinguished: United States - Samantha Crisanti - Gulf Coast
Meritorious: Pakistan - Taylor Torres - Port Charlotte
Honorable Mention: India - Emily Mavrakis - Cape Coral
Honorable Mention: Cuba - Scott Rabinowitz - Port Charlotte
Honorable Mention: Egypt - Carly Liberman - Gulf Coast

Legal Committee
Outstanding: United Kingdom - Ethan Katz - Port Charlotte
Distinguished: United States - Quinn Riley - Gulf Coast
Meritorious Nigeria - Thomas Maranzatto - Cape Coral
Honorable Mention: Israel - Sarp Ergun - Gulf Coast
Honorable Mention: China - Claudia Rodriguez Sanchez - Oasis
Honorable Mention: Germany - Christopher Byron - Oasis

Social & Humanitarian
Outstanding: India - Megan Galbreath - Cape Coral
Distinguished: Israel - Olivia Orr - Gulf Coast
Meritorious Pakistan - Romy Aiken - Port Charlotte
Honorable Mention: United States - Linnea Dulikravich - Gulf Coast
Honorable Mention: Nigeria - Javier Dias - Cape Coral
Honorable Mention: United Kingdom - Anna Albert - Port Charlotte

Special Political & Decolonization
Outstanding: India - Gabrielle Grilli - Cape Coral
Distinguished: United States - John Govern - Gulf Coast
Meritorious China - Bailee Peralto - Oasis
Honorable Mention: United Kingdom - Shane Conway - Port Charlotte
Honorable Mention: Israel - Morgan Navarro - Gulf Coast
Honorable Mention: Pakistan - Hazen Williams - Port Charlotte

 

UN Conference on Trade & Development
Outstanding: United Kingdom - James Coogan - Port Charlotte
Distinguished: China - Anisha Pednekar - Oasis
Meritorious Cuba - Kevin Martin - Port Charlotte
Honorable Mention: United States - Riley Zuccarello - Gulf Coast
Honorable Mention: Israel - Lydia McCurdy - Gulf Coast
Honorable Mention: India - Ann Quan - Cape Coral

World Health Organization
Outstanding: United Kingdom - Katie Rioux - Port Charlotte
Distinguished: France - Ashhab Thakur - Fort Myers
Meritorious United States - Pablo Golac - Gulf Coast
Honorable Mention: Egypt - Nichole Garcia - Gulf Coast
Honorable Mention: China - Rekha Pednekar - Oasis
Honorable Mention: Pakistan - Sean Tordesillas - Port Charlotte

UN Development Fund
Outstanding: China - Samir Nacer - Oasis
Distinguished: United States - Jaime Lebhar - Gulf Coast
Meritorious Egypt - Jessica Butehorn - Gulf Coast
Honorable Mention: India - Courtney Dougherty - Cape Coral
Honorable Mention: Israel - Shelby Luckey - Gulf Coast
Honorable Mention: United Kingdom - Sydney White - Port Charlotte

Security Council
Outstanding: United States - Cameron Absher - Gulf Coast
Distinguished: China - Julian Valdivia - Oasis
Meritorious United Kingdom - Rory Lane - Port Charlotte
Honorable Mention: Argentina - Benjamin Allen - Bishop Verot

Naples Council on World Affairs
12290 Treeline Ave. Fort Myers, Florida 33913
Contact Email: admin@ncwa-fl.org | Phone: 239-649-3942 | © 2007 - 2014 NCWA. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy
Design by Phase V

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software